Route Homes cost guide · September 2026

Basement renovation cost Toronto: 2026 prices by size, finish and suite

Finishing a basement in Toronto costs about $35 to $150 per sq ft in 2026: $50,000 to $150,000 for 1,000 sq ft with a three-piece bathroom, and $90 to $200 per sq ft for a legal second suite, before HST. Approximate, not a quote.

$5M Liability Insurance
WSIB Coverage
Licensed Trades
Permit Coordination
2-Year Workmanship Warranty

Toronto basement costs at a glance

  • Finished, no bathroom: $35 to $100 per sq ft
  • Finished with a three-piece bathroom: $50 to $150 per sq ft; $70,000 to $100,000 for 1,000 sq ft at a standard finish
  • Legal second suite: $90 to $200 per sq ft
  • Add-ons: underpinning $50,000 to $80,000 and more; egress window $3,000 to $8,000 each
  • On top: 13% HST and a 10% to 25% contingency; City flooding subsidy up to $6,650 back

These are approximate planning ranges, not a quote. For the price of your own basement, book a free site visit below or call (416) 834-2444.

Free estimate

Get a free, itemized basement estimate

These ranges are a starting point. For your own basement, we visit, measure and look at the structure and services you have now, then send a written price, line by line, like the tables on this page.

Free, with no obligation. Prefer to talk? Call (416) 834-2444.

How to read the numbers

What these basement estimates include, and what they leave out

01

Ranges to plan with

Every figure is a planning range for September 2026. Your real price comes from a free estimate for your basement.

02

The two ends of each range

Low: a dry basement with good height and a rough-in. High: more lighting, better floors and fixtures, more ducts to hide.

03

What the basement prices cover

Design, permit, framing, insulation, electrical, heating, drywall, ceiling, flooring, doors, trim, paint and project management; a bathroom where stated.

04

Extras priced separately

HST (13%), contingency, underpinning, waterproofing, egress windows and drains where there is no rough-in.

05

Sources behind the basement figures

Prices published in 2026 by Toronto renovation companies, City of Toronto fees and subsidies, in one model with our other cost guides.

06

Put together by Route Homes

A Toronto design-build renovation company working since 2006, HCRA-licensed and Tarion-registered.

By type and finish

Rec room, finished basement with a bathroom, or legal suite

A Toronto basement costs about $35 to $100 per sq ft to finish without a bathroom, $50 to $150 with a three-piece bathroom and $90 to $200 as a legal second suite.

What the basement becomes sets the band; the finish tier sets where you land in it.

How to read this table: The first three rows are prices per square foot; the last three apply them to a 1,000 sq ft basement.

Route Homes planning estimates, September 2026, before HST. Not a quote. Underpinning, waterproofing and egress windows are added separately below.
Basement typeEconomyStandardLuxury
Finished, no bathroom (rec room, office, gym), per sq ft$35 to $50$50 to $70$70 to $100
Finished with a three-piece bathroom, per sq ft$50 to $70$70 to $100$100 to $150
Legal second suite (kitchen, bathroom, bedroom, entrance), per sq ft$90 to $120$120 to $150$150 to $200
1,000 sq ft, no bathroom$35,000 to $50,000$50,000 to $70,000$70,000 to $100,000
1,000 sq ft, with a three-piece bathroom$50,000 to $70,000$70,000 to $100,000$100,000 to $150,000
1,000 sq ft legal second suite$90,000 to $120,000$120,000 to $150,000$150,000 to $200,000

What the basement types mean

  • No bathroom: a rec room, office or gym; the least plumbing and the lowest price.
  • With a three-piece bathroom: a shower stall, vanity and toilet added; the most common finished basement.
  • Legal second suite: a separate home with a kitchen, bedroom, entrance, fire separation and its own alarms.
Which tier is yours?

Economy, standard or luxury basement?

01

Economy basement

Vinyl plank, drywall ceiling, pot lights, stock doors and a shower stall; the layout follows the existing walls and posts.

02

Standard basement

Better insulation and soundproofing, engineered hardwood or quality vinyl, a tiled shower, more lighting, built-in storage.

03

Luxury basement

Wet bar or second kitchen, heated floors, a glass shower, media room wiring, custom millwork.

By size

Basement prices from 500 to 1,200 sq ft

Finishing a 500 sq ft basement with a bathroom costs about $25,000 to $75,000, an 800 sq ft basement $40,000 to $120,000 and a 1,000 sq ft basement $50,000 to $150,000, depending on the tier.

How to read this table: Rows are basement sizes, columns are tiers; each cell is the size times the per-square-foot price for a basement with a bathroom.

Route Homes planning estimates, September 2026, before HST. Not a quote. Finished with a three-piece bathroom.
Basement sizeEconomyStandardLuxury
500 sq ft$25,000 to $35,000$35,000 to $50,000$50,000 to $75,000
600 sq ft$30,000 to $42,000$42,000 to $60,000$60,000 to $90,000
700 sq ft$35,000 to $49,000$49,000 to $70,000$70,000 to $105,000
800 sq ft$40,000 to $56,000$56,000 to $80,000$80,000 to $120,000
1,000 sq ft$50,000 to $70,000$70,000 to $100,000$100,000 to $150,000
1,200 sq ft$60,000 to $84,000$84,000 to $120,000$120,000 to $180,000

How the price grows with size

  • Every extra 100 sq ft adds about $5,000 to $7,000 economy, $7,000 to $10,000 standard and $10,000 to $15,000 luxury.
  • Small basements land near the top of their range, because the bathroom costs the same in any size.

Legal second suites by size

How to read this table: The same sizes priced as a legal second suite.

Route Homes planning estimates, September 2026, before HST. Not a quote.
Legal suite sizeEconomyStandardLuxury
600 sq ft$54,000 to $72,000$72,000 to $90,000$90,000 to $120,000
800 sq ft$72,000 to $96,000$96,000 to $120,000$120,000 to $160,000
1,000 sq ft$90,000 to $120,000$120,000 to $150,000$150,000 to $200,000
1,200 sq ft$108,000 to $144,000$144,000 to $180,000$180,000 to $240,000
Free estimate, no guesswork

Want a number for your basement, not a range?

These tables are approximate planning ranges, not a quote. Book a free visit and we will send a written, itemized estimate for your basement. Prefer to talk? Call (416) 834-2444.

Line by line

Where the money goes in a 1,000 sq ft basement

In a standard 1,000 sq ft basement with a bathroom, the bathroom takes about 24% of the budget, flooring about 18%, and framing, insulation and drywall together about 19%.

How to read this table: Rows are the parts of a 1,000 sq ft basement with a bathroom; each column adds up to the 1,000 sq ft row.

Route Homes planning estimates, September 2026, before HST. Not a quote.
Line itemWhat it coversEconomyStandardLuxury
Design, drawings and permitLayout, permit drawings, City fee$2,500 to $3,500$3,500 to $5,000$5,000 to $7,000
Demolition, disposal and protectionOld finishes out, bin, dust protection$1,500 to $2,000$2,000 to $3,000$3,000 to $4,000
Framing and insulationStud walls off the foundation, insulation, vapour barrier$6,000 to $8,000$8,000 to $10,000$10,000 to $13,000
Electrical and lightingCircuits, pot lights, outlets, smoke and CO alarms$4,000 to $5,000$5,000 to $8,000$8,000 to $12,000
Heating and ventilationDucts and returns extended, bathroom fan$3,000 to $4,000$4,000 to $6,000$6,000 to $9,000
Drywall and ceilingWalls and a drywall ceiling around ducts and beams$5,000 to $6,000$6,000 to $8,000$8,000 to $11,000
Flooring (about 800 sq ft)Underlay and flooring over the slab$7,600 to $11,200$11,200 to $18,800$17,600 to $32,800
Three-piece bathroomShower stall, vanity, toilet, tile, fan (rough-in in place)$12,000 to $16,000$16,000 to $24,000$24,000 to $40,000
Doors, trim, stairs and paintInterior doors, baseboards, stair finish, paint$3,000 to $4,500$4,500 to $6,000$6,000 to $8,000
Project management and site costsSupervision, scheduling, inspections, cleaning$5,400 to $9,800$9,800 to $11,200$12,400 to $13,200
Total, 1,000 sq ft with a bathroomEquals the 1,000 sq ft row$50,000 to $70,000$70,000 to $100,000$100,000 to $150,000

Which lines move the most

  • The bathroom is the biggest line: $16,000 to $24,000 at a standard finish.
  • Flooring over about 800 sq ft is next: $11,200 to $18,800 standard, and it swings most with the material.
  • Electrical and heating rise with the number of rooms and how many ducts must be extended.

Lines a low basement quote often leaves out

  • insulation and a vapour barrier on the foundation walls
  • extending the heating ducts and returns
  • smoke and CO alarms, and the permit
  • boxing in ducts and beams
  • disposal and project management
Height and water

Underpinning, egress windows and waterproofing

Underpinning to lower a basement floor costs about $50,000 to $80,000 and more, an egress window with a well $3,000 to $8,000, and waterproofing $3,000 to $35,000 depending on where the water comes from.

How to read this table: Rows are work done before or alongside the finish; each is added to the basement price only when it is needed.

Ranges published by Toronto renovation companies in 2026 (underpinning matches our home renovation guide), not Route Homes prices.
Structural and water workPublished 2026 rangeWhen it is needed
Underpinning (lowering the floor)$50,000 to $80,000 and moreThe ceiling is too low for a finish you want or for a legal suite
Egress window with a window well$3,000 to $8,000A bedroom needs a way out, or a suite needs one per bedroom
Interior crack sealing and minor waterproofing$3,000 to $10,000Damp spots, small leaks at cracks
Interior perimeter drain and sump pump$10,000 to $20,000Water comes in along the walls or through the floor
Exterior waterproofing$10,000 to $35,000Leaks through the foundation walls from outside
New drains for a bathroom, no rough-in$8,000 to $15,000No drain pipes were left in the slab

When to expect them

  • Underpinning: when the floor-to-joist height is too low for the rooms you want.
  • Egress windows: one per bedroom, and always in a legal suite.
  • Waterproofing: from the inside for most leaks, from the outside when water comes through the walls.
Money back

Toronto's basement flooding subsidy: up to $6,650

The City of Toronto pays 80% of the invoice, up to $6,650 per property, for a backwater valve, a sump pump and related work completed on or after November 12, 2025.

How to read this table: Each row is a City subsidy item; the City pays 80% of the invoice up to the amount shown.

City of Toronto Basement Flooding Protection Subsidy, work on or after November 12, 2025 (expanded May 1, 2026). The contractor needs a valid City of Toronto business licence; apply within two years.
ItemCity subsidy (80% of the invoice, up to)
Home plumbing assessment$500
Backwater valve (up to two)$1,600 each
Sump pump (one)$2,250
Battery backup for the sump pump$300
Foundation drain severance and capping$400
Maximum per property$6,650

Federal tax credits can also apply: the Multigenerational Home Renovation Tax Credit when the suite is for a senior or an adult with a disability living with a relative.

Floors and ceilings

Basement flooring and ceiling choices

Vinyl plank is the usual basement floor because its core does not mind moisture; engineered hardwood works over a dry slab with the right underlay. Drywall ceilings cost $3 to $7 per sq ft, drop ceilings $2 to $6.

How to read this table: Rows are floor materials; the price includes removing the old floor and preparing the subfloor.

Installed prices include removing the old floor, levelling and underlay (Route Homes planning estimates). Multiples compare the middle of each range.
FlooringInstalled priceComparedGood to know
Laminate$9.5 to $14 per sq ftlowest costHard-wearing surface; not for bathrooms or damp basements
Vinyl plank$9.5 to $14 per sq ftabout the same as laminateWaterproof core, so a common choice for basements, kitchens and rentals
Engineered hardwood$14 to $23.5 per sq ftabout 1.6× vinyl plankReal wood on top; more stable than solid wood over concrete or radiant heat
Solid hardwood, herringbone$22 to $41 per sq ftabout 1.7× engineeredCan be sanded and refinished several times; not for basements
Porcelain tilestandard to luxury banddepends on size and patternThe most durable floor in bathrooms, entries and kitchens; cold without a heated floor

In short

  • Vinyl plank for basements and rentals, engineered hardwood for main floors over concrete or radiant heat, solid hardwood where it can be refinished for decades, porcelain where floors get wet.

How to read this table: Rows are the two usual basement ceilings.

Published 2026 Toronto prices.
CeilingPublished priceGood to know
Drywall$3 to $7 per sq ftThe cleanest look; ducts and beams are boxed in, access panels where needed
Drop (suspended) ceiling$2 to $6 per sq ftKeeps pipes and valves reachable; loses a few inches of height

In short

  • Drywall for living spaces, a drop ceiling where valves and cleanouts must stay reachable.
Low end or high end

What puts your basement at the low or the high end

Two basements of the same size and tier can be $30,000 apart before any add-on. These eight factors decide where a basement lands, and most of them are visible at a site visit.

How to read this table: Read each row left to right: the middle column keeps a basement near the bottom of its range, the right column pushes it to the top.

FactorToward the low endToward the high end
Height7 ft or more under the joistsLow ceiling: underpinning or a bench footing
WaterDry walls and floorLeaks, a new interior drain and sump pump, or exterior waterproofing
PlumbingA rough-in already in the slabNo rough-in: the floor is cut for drains
UseRec room, office or gymA legal suite with a kitchen, entrance and fire separation
Ducts and beamsFew ducts below the joistsMany bulkheads to box in or reroute
WindowsExisting windows are large enoughNew egress windows and wells
FinishesVinyl plank, stock doors, a shower stallEngineered hardwood, a wet bar, a tiled walk-in shower
AccessA side door and easy deliveryEverything through the house and down the stairs

How the factors add up

  • Height and water decide whether add-ons are needed at all; use and finishes decide where you land within the range.
Rec room, bathroom or suite

Not sure a legal suite fits your basement?

We check the height, the exits and the entrance at a free visit, and send an itemized estimate for the version that works.

Permits

Do you need a permit to finish a basement in Toronto?

Yes for most real basement work: new walls and rooms, a bathroom, a second unit, underpinning or a new entrance. Painting and new flooring alone usually do not.

The City’s 2026 fee for finishing a basement is $6.20 per m², so 1,000 sq ft (about 93 m²) comes to about $576, plus $56.33 for a new unit. Drawings cost more than the fee.

Electrical work is done by a licensed electrical contractor and inspected by the Electrical Safety Authority.

Worked examples

Four basement budgets, from estimate to total with tax

A standard 1,000 sq ft basement with a bathroom comes to about $91,000 to $130,000 once a 15% contingency and HST are added. The table shows how each total is built.

How to read this table: Each row starts from the tables above, adds a 15% contingency, then 13% HST.

Route Homes planning estimates, September 2026, before HST. Not a quote. Totals rounded to $1,000.
Budget exampleEstimateWith 15% contingencyWith HST (13%)
1,000 sq ft, standard finish, with a three-piece bathroom$70,000 to $100,000$80,000 to $115,000$91,000 to $130,000
700 sq ft rec room, economy, no bathroom$24,500 to $35,000$28,000 to $40,000$32,000 to $45,000
800 sq ft legal second suite, standard, one egress window$99,000 to $128,000$114,000 to $147,000$129,000 to $166,000
1,000 sq ft, standard, with a bathroom and underpinning$120,000 to $180,000$138,000 to $207,000$156,000 to $234,000

What the examples show

  • The 1,000 sq ft standard basement is a finished basement with a bathroom, ready to use.
  • The rec room shows the low end: no plumbing and economy finishes.
  • The suite example adds one egress window; underpinning, when needed, adds the most to any basement.

Renovating the floors above too? The home renovation cost guide prices whole houses with the same model.

Timelines

How long a basement project takes

A finished basement with a bathroom takes about 8 to 12 weeks of construction after 3 to 6 weeks of design and permit; a legal suite 10 to 16 weeks; underpinning adds 6 to 10 weeks.

How to read this table: Rows are project types; design and permit come before construction.

Route Homes planning estimates, matching our home renovation guide; the underpinning range is published.
ProjectDesign and permitConstruction
Finish, no bathroom2 to 4 weeks4 to 6 weeks
Finish with a bathroom3 to 6 weeks8 to 12 weeks
Legal second suite6 to 10 weeks10 to 16 weeks
Underpinning, addedwith the permit6 to 10 weeks more (published)
Value

Is a finished basement worth the money?

Published 2026 guides put resale recovery for a finished basement at about 50% to 75% of the cost.

A legal suite adds rent on top: a separate unit that can house family or a tenant, with the permits and inspections that make it insurable and sellable as a second unit.

Keeping to budget

Six ways to keep a basement on budget

01

Fix water first

Finishing over a damp wall wastes the finish. Deal with leaks and grading before framing.

02

Use the rough-in

Putting the bathroom where drains were left in the slab avoids cutting the floor.

03

Plan around posts and ducts

Rooms laid out around posts, beams and the main duct need fewer bulkheads.

04

Choose vinyl plank

It handles moisture and costs less than engineered hardwood.

05

Decide on a suite at the start

Fire separation and an entrance cost far more to add after the basement is finished.

06

Claim the subsidy

A backwater valve and sump pump can be up to 80% covered by the City.

Free estimate

What your free basement estimate includes

01

A visit to the basement

We measure the height, look for water, find the rough-in and see where ducts and beams run.

02

A written basement scope

Rooms, bathroom, suite requirements and finishes, written down.

03

A basement price, line by line

Every line priced, like the line-item table above, so quotes can be compared.

04

Choices you can adjust

Flooring, bathroom, lighting and millwork as allowances you can raise or lower.

05

Permit and suite advice

What the permit needs, whether a legal suite is possible, and what that adds.

06

A basement schedule

Design, permit and construction weeks, including underpinning if it is needed.

Faster estimate

Get your basement estimate faster: what to send us

  • the address
  • the basement’s size and the ceiling height under the joists
  • photos of each room, the stairs, the furnace room and any damp spots
  • whether there is a rough-in, and what you want: rooms, bathroom, legal suite
  • a budget range and when you would like to start

Call (416) 834-2444, email Sales@routehomes.ca or book online, and we will arrange the visit.

Frequently asked questions

Basement cost questions, answered

About $35 to $100 per sq ft without a bathroom and $50 to $150 with a three-piece bathroom; $50,000 to $150,000 for 1,000 sq ft with a bathroom, before HST.

About $50,000 to $70,000 economy, $70,000 to $100,000 standard and $100,000 to $150,000 luxury with a three-piece bathroom, before HST.

About $35 to $100 without a bathroom, $50 to $150 with one, and $90 to $200 for a legal second suite.

About $90 to $200 per sq ft; $96,000 to $120,000 for an 800 sq ft suite at a standard finish, before HST and any underpinning.

Published 2026 ranges run from about $40,000 to $120,000; our planning figure is $50,000 to $80,000 and more for a typical house.

About $12,000 to $40,000 for a three-piece bathroom, plus $8,000 to $15,000 if the floor must be cut for drains.

About $3,000 to $8,000 each with the window well, published 2026 range.

About $3,000 to $10,000 for crack repairs, $10,000 to $20,000 for an interior drain and sump pump, and $10,000 to $35,000 from the outside.

Yes. The City pays 80% of the invoice, up to $6,650 per property, for a backwater valve, sump pump and related work.

Yes for new walls, a bathroom, a second unit, underpinning or a new entrance. The 2026 fee is $6.20 per m².

About 8 to 12 weeks of construction with a bathroom, 10 to 16 for a legal suite, plus 6 to 10 weeks if underpinning is needed.

Published 2026 guides put resale recovery at about 50% to 75%; a legal suite adds rent of about $1,400 to $2,600 a month.

Use the existing rough-in, lay out rooms around posts and ducts, choose vinyl plank and a drywall or drop ceiling.

No. The figures are approximate planning ranges for September 2026. A quote needs a visit and a written scope; we do both for free.

Yes. We visit, measure the height, check for water and send a free, itemized estimate for your basement in writing.

Professional credentials
Accredited excellence. Trusted craftsmanship.

Recognized credentials and professional affiliations supporting Route Homes projects across Toronto and the GTA.

Your basement budget

Turn these basement ranges into your real number

The ranges on this page are approximate. Your free estimate is not: a visit, a written scope and an itemized price for your basement. Call (416) 834-2444 or book a free site visit.

Google reviews

What our clients say on Google