Route Homes cost guide · September 2026

Kitchen renovation cost Toronto: 2026 prices by size, finish and layout

A kitchen renovation in Toronto costs about $15,000 to $220,000 in 2026. A medium kitchen (100 to 150 sq ft) is about $25,000 to $40,000 economy, $40,000 to $70,000 standard and $70,000 to $140,000 luxury, before appliances and HST. Approximate, not a quote.

$5M Liability Insurance
WSIB Coverage
Licensed Trades
Permit Coordination
2-Year Workmanship Warranty

Toronto kitchen costs at a glance

  • Small or galley kitchen: $15,000 to $80,000
  • Medium kitchen (100 to 150 sq ft): $25,000 to $140,000; $40,000 to $70,000 at a standard finish
  • Large kitchen with an island: $40,000 to $220,000
  • Refresh, cabinets kept: $10,000 to $45,000 for a medium kitchen
  • Appliances: $5,000 to $70,000 and more on top; plus 13% HST and a 10% to 25% contingency

These are approximate planning ranges, not a quote. For the price of your own kitchen, book a free site visit below or call (416) 834-2444.

Free estimate

Get a free, itemized kitchen estimate

These ranges are a starting point. For your own kitchen, we visit, measure and look at the structure and services you have now, then send a written price, line by line, like the tables on this page.

Free, with no obligation. Prefer to talk? Call (416) 834-2444.

How to read the numbers

What these kitchen estimates include, and what they leave out

01

A planning range, not a price

Every figure is a planning range for September 2026. Your real price comes from a free estimate for your kitchen.

02

Why each kitchen has two numbers

Low: layout kept, simpler cabinets and counters within the tier. High: more cabinets, better materials, more lighting and plumbing within the tier.

03

What the kitchen prices cover

Design, permits where needed, demolition, cabinets, counters, backsplash, plumbing, electrical, lighting, ventilation, flooring, paint and project management.

04

What is priced separately

Appliances (priced separately), HST (13%), contingency, moving walls or plumbing (add-ons below), and furniture.

05

Sources behind the kitchen figures

Prices published in 2026 by Toronto kitchen and renovation companies, brought into one model where every part adds up, the same model as our home renovation cost guide.

06

Prepared by Route Homes

Route Homes, a Toronto design-build renovation company working since 2006, HCRA-licensed and Tarion-registered.

By size and finish

Kitchen prices by size and finish tier

A small or galley kitchen costs about $15,000 to $80,000, a medium kitchen $25,000 to $140,000 and a large kitchen with an island $40,000 to $220,000, before appliances and HST.

Size sets the band; the finish tier sets where you land in it.

How to read this table: Rows are kitchen sizes and columns are finish tiers; the last row is the appliance package, priced on its own.

Route Homes planning estimates, September 2026, before HST. Not a quote. Cabinets, counters, backsplash, sink, plumbing, electrical, lighting, ventilation, flooring, paint, design, permits and project management. Appliances listed separately.
Kitchen sizeEconomyStandardLuxury
Small or galley, under 70 sq ft$15,000 to $25,000$25,000 to $45,000$45,000 to $80,000
Medium, 100 to 150 sq ft$25,000 to $40,000$40,000 to $70,000$70,000 to $140,000
Large with an island, 200 sq ft or more$40,000 to $60,000$70,000 to $110,000$140,000 to $220,000
Appliance package (extra, published range)$5,000 to $8,000$12,000 to $20,000$35,000 to $70,000+

Which size is your kitchen?

Multiply the length by the width of the kitchen area. A 10×10 kitchen is 100 sq ft, the bottom of the medium band. Most condo kitchens and older Toronto galley kitchens are small; open kitchens with an island are large.

Why each size has a low and a high number

The low number is a kitchen with the layout kept and the simpler cabinets and counters of that tier. The high number adds more cabinets to the ceiling, better counters and more lighting and plumbing work.

Which tier is yours?

Economy, standard or luxury kitchen?

01

Economy kitchen

Stock cabinets in standard sizes, laminate or entry quartz, a new sink and faucet, simple lighting, the layout kept.

02

Standard kitchen

Semi-custom cabinets, mid-range quartz, a tiled backsplash, pot lights and under-cabinet lighting, a hood vented outside.

03

Luxury kitchen

Custom cabinetry to the ceiling, premium quartz or stone with waterfall ends, panel-ready appliances, layered lighting.

Per square foot

Cost per square foot of a kitchen

A standard medium kitchen works out to about $335 to $585 per sq ft, and a small one costs more per sq ft than a large one. Use these figures to compare, not to price: kitchens are priced by what goes in them.

How to read this table: Each row divides a size range by an example floor area, so you can compare with per-square-foot prices you see elsewhere.

Route Homes planning estimates, September 2026, before HST. Not a quote. Each figure is the size row above divided by the example floor area, rounded to $5.
Kitchen sizeEconomyStandardLuxury
Small or galley (example 60 sq ft)$250 to $415 per sq ft$415 to $750 per sq ft$750 to $1,335 per sq ft
Medium (example 120 sq ft)$210 to $335 per sq ft$335 to $585 per sq ft$585 to $1,165 per sq ft
Large with an island (example 220 sq ft)$180 to $275 per sq ft$320 to $500 per sq ft$635 to $1,000 per sq ft

A small kitchen still needs a sink, a range, a hood, plumbing and wiring, so those fixed costs are spread over fewer square feet. That is why published per-square-foot figures for kitchens ($250 to $500 and more) look so different from whole-house figures.

Refresh, full or new layout

Refresh, full renovation or a new layout

Keeping the cabinets and refreshing a medium kitchen costs about $10,000 to $45,000. Replacing everything in the same layout costs $25,000 to $140,000.

A new layout adds $3,000 to $8,000 per moved sink or range and $10,000 to $20,000 and more to remove a load-bearing wall.

How to read this table: The first two rows are alternatives for the same medium kitchen; the add-on rows go on top of either.

Route Homes planning estimates, September 2026, before HST. Not a quote.
ScopeEconomyStandardLuxury
Refresh, medium kitchen: cabinets kept and painted or refaced, new counters, backsplash, sink, faucet, lighting$10,000 to $18,000$18,000 to $30,000$30,000 to $45,000
Full renovation, medium kitchen, same layout: everything new$25,000 to $40,000$40,000 to $70,000$70,000 to $140,000
Add: move the sink or range (plumbing, gas, venting), published range$3,000 to $8,000$3,000 to $8,000$3,000 to $8,000
Add: remove a load-bearing wall to open the kitchen, published range$10,000 to $20,000+$10,000 to $20,000+$10,000 to $20,000+
Add: appliance package, published range$5,000 to $8,000$12,000 to $20,000$35,000 to $70,000+

Choosing between the rows

  • Refresh: when the cabinet boxes are solid and the layout works.
  • Full renovation: when cabinets, the floor or the plumbing are worn, or the layout no longer works.
  • Add-ons: only when the plan moves the sink or range or opens a wall; each is priced once.

Refresh prices by kitchen size

How to read this table: The same refresh scope priced for each kitchen size.

Route Homes planning estimates, September 2026, before HST. Not a quote.
Refresh by sizeEconomyStandardLuxury
Small or galley$8,000 to $14,000$14,000 to $22,000$22,000 to $32,000
Medium$10,000 to $18,000$18,000 to $30,000$30,000 to $45,000
Large with an island$14,000 to $24,000$24,000 to $40,000$40,000 to $60,000

A refresh makes sense when the cabinet boxes are solid and the layout works. Once the plumbing, the floor or the layout has to change, a full renovation usually costs little more than a refresh plus repairs, and lasts longer.

By layout

Galley, L-shaped, U-shaped, island or condo kitchen

Galley kitchens usually fall in the small band, L-shaped kitchens in the medium band, U-shaped kitchens between medium and large, and kitchens with an island in the large band. Condo kitchens run about $25,000 to $60,000.

How to read this table: Each layout is matched to the size band it usually falls in; condo kitchens use a published range.

Route Homes planning estimates, September 2026, before HST. Not a quote. The layout sets the size band; the tier sets where you land in it.
LayoutUsuallyEconomyStandardLuxury
Galley (one or two walls)small$15,000 to $25,000$25,000 to $45,000$45,000 to $80,000
L-shapedmedium$25,000 to $40,000$40,000 to $70,000$70,000 to $140,000
U-shapedmedium to large$25,000 to $60,000$40,000 to $110,000$70,000 to $220,000
L or U with an islandlarge$40,000 to $60,000$70,000 to $110,000$140,000 to $220,000
Condo kitchensmall to medium$25,000 to $60,000 (published 2026 range, any tier)

What the layouts mean

  • Galley: cabinets on one or two facing walls; efficient and the cheapest to redo.
  • L-shaped: two walls at a corner; the most flexible medium kitchen.
  • U-shaped: three walls of cabinets, so more boxes and counter; it spans medium and large.
  • Island: an extra block of cabinets and counter, often with power or a sink.
  • Condo: shaped by the building’s plumbing stacks and rules.

An island with a sink or a cooktop needs drains, water, power and venting under the floor, which is one of the bigger jumps in cost. Condo kitchens add building rules: work hours, elevator bookings and board approval; more on condo renovations.

Free estimate, no guesswork

Want a number for your kitchen, not a range?

These tables are approximate planning ranges, not a quote. Book a free visit and we will send a written, itemized estimate for your kitchen. Prefer to talk? Call (416) 834-2444.

Line by line

Where the money goes in a medium kitchen

In a standard medium kitchen, cabinets take about 35% of the budget, counters and backsplash about 10%, plumbing, electrical and venting about 17%, and design, permits and project management about 20%.

How to read this table: Rows are the parts of a medium kitchen renovation; each column adds up to the medium row in the size table.

Route Homes planning estimates, September 2026, before HST. Not a quote. Appliances not included.
Line itemWhat it coversEconomyStandardLuxury
Design, drawings and permitsLayout, measured drawings, permit where walls or plumbing change$1,000 to $2,000$2,000 to $3,000$3,000 to $6,000
Demolition, disposal and protectionStrip-out, bin, floor and dust protection$1,500 to $2,000$2,000 to $3,000$3,000 to $5,000
Cabinets, supplied and installedStock, semi-custom or custom boxes, doors, drawers, hardware$8,000 to $13,000$14,000 to $24,000$26,000 to $50,000
CountertopsAbout 35 sq ft: laminate or entry quartz, quartz, premium quartz or stone$1,500 to $3,000$3,000 to $5,000$5,000 to $12,000
BacksplashTile or slab, setting and grout$1,000 to $1,500$1,500 to $3,000$3,000 to $6,000
Plumbing and gasSink, dishwasher and fridge water lines; gas line where needed$1,500 to $2,500$2,500 to $4,500$4,500 to $9,000
Electrical and lightingNew circuits, pot lights, under-cabinet and pendant lighting$2,000 to $3,000$3,000 to $5,500$5,500 to $10,000
VentilationRange hood, ducted outside where possible$500 to $1,000$1,000 to $2,500$2,500 to $6,000
FlooringAbout 120 sq ft, removal, levelling, new floor$1,000 to $1,500$1,500 to $3,000$3,000 to $6,000
Drywall, paint and trimPatching, paint, baseboards and casings$1,000 to $1,500$1,500 to $2,500$2,500 to $4,000
Sink, faucet and hardwareSink, faucet, garburator or soap dispenser, handles$500 to $1,000$1,000 to $2,000$2,000 to $5,000
Project management and site costsSupervision, scheduling, inspections, cleaning, insurance$5,500 to $8,000$7,000 to $12,000$10,000 to $21,000
Total, medium kitchenEquals the medium row in the size table$25,000 to $40,000$40,000 to $70,000$70,000 to $140,000

Which lines move the most

  • Cabinets are the biggest line in every tier: about $8,000 to $13,000 economy, $14,000 to $24,000 standard and $26,000 to $50,000 luxury.
  • Counters and backsplash together: $2,500 to $4,500 economy, $4,500 to $8,000 standard and $8,000 to $18,000 luxury.
  • Plumbing, electrical and ventilation rise most when the layout changes or lighting is added.

Add the lines in any column and you get the medium row of the size table. A good estimate reads the same way.

Lines a low kitchen quote often leaves out

  • the hood ducted outside, priced as recirculating
  • new circuits for appliances, priced as “existing”
  • flooring under the old cabinets, left patched
  • design, permits, disposal and project management
  • a cabinet allowance too low for what you picked
Cabinets, counters, appliances

Cabinet, countertop and appliance prices

Toronto kitchen companies publish cabinets at about $100 to $400 per linear foot (stock), $300 to $600 (semi-custom) and $600 to $1,200 and more (custom), and installed quartz at about $55 to $180 per sq ft.

How to read this table: The middle column is the published unit price; the right column multiplies it for a medium kitchen so you can see the effect.

Unit prices published by Toronto kitchen and renovation companies in 2026, not Route Homes prices. Multiplications are ours.
ItemUnit priceWhat it means for a medium kitchen
Stock cabinets$100 to $400 per linear footAbout 34 linear ft of base and upper boxes: roughly $3,400 to $13,600 before installation extras
Semi-custom cabinets$300 to $600 per linear footRoughly $10,200 to $20,400
Custom cabinets$600 to $1,200 and more per linear footRoughly $20,400 to $40,800 and more
Entry quartz, installed$55 to $80 per sq ftAbout 35 sq ft: $1,925 to $2,800
Mid-range quartz, installed$80 to $110 per sq ft$2,800 to $3,850
Luxury quartz, installed$110 to $180 and more per sq ft$3,850 to $6,300 and more
Cabinet refacing (doors and fronts)$11,000 to $12,500 per kitchenKeeps the boxes; replaces what you see
Moving plumbing, gas or venting$3,000 to $8,000Per move of the sink or range
Removing a load-bearing wall$10,000 to $20,000 and moreEngineer, beam, posts, permit

Cabinets compared

How to read this table: Rows are the three kinds of cabinets; ‘compared’ sets each one against the row above it.

Published 2026 Toronto prices. Multiples compare the middle of each range.
CabinetsPublished priceComparedGood to know
Stock$100 to $400 per linear ftlowest costFixed sizes in 3-inch steps and a few finishes; fastest to get; the economy-tier assumption
Semi-custom$300 to $600 per linear ftabout 1.8× stockMore sizes, finishes and organisers; the standard-tier assumption
Custom$600 to $1,200 and more per linear ftabout 2× semi-customAny size, up to the ceiling, any finish; the longest lead time

In short

  • Stock suits rentals and tight budgets, semi-custom is the balance most standard kitchens use, and custom pays off where walls are odd sizes or cabinets go to the ceiling.

Countertops compared

How to read this table: Rows run from the least to the most expensive counter; ‘compared’ sets each one against the row above it.

Published 2026 Toronto prices for quartz; percentages compare the middle of each range.
CountertopPublished price, installedComparedGood to know
Laminatethe least expensive optionbelow entry quartzNot heat-proof and seams show; fits a tight economy budget
Entry quartz$55 to $80 per sq ftbaselineNon-porous, never needs sealing; plain colours and small patterns
Mid-range quartz$80 to $110 per sq ftabout 41% more than entryMore patterns and veining; the standard-tier assumption
Luxury quartz$110 to $180 and more per sq ftabout 53% more than mid-rangeMarble-look slabs, thicker edges, waterfall ends
Granite or marblevaries by slabusually at or above luxury quartzEvery slab is unique; needs sealing; marble etches with lemon juice and vinegar

In short

  • Entry or mid-range quartz covers most kitchens: no sealing and no stains. Natural stone is chosen for its look and needs more care.

Kitchen flooring compared

Vinyl plank and porcelain tile handle spills best; engineered hardwood gives a wood look that copes with kitchen humidity better than solid wood.

How to read this table: Rows are floor materials; the price includes removing the old floor and preparing the subfloor.

Installed prices include removing the old floor, levelling and underlay (Route Homes planning estimates). Multiples compare the middle of each range.
FlooringInstalled priceComparedGood to know
Laminate$9.5 to $14 per sq ftlowest costHard-wearing surface; not for bathrooms or damp basements
Vinyl plank$9.5 to $14 per sq ftabout the same as laminateWaterproof core, so a common choice for basements, kitchens and rentals
Engineered hardwood$14 to $23.5 per sq ftabout 1.6× vinyl plankReal wood on top; more stable than solid wood over concrete or radiant heat
Solid hardwood, herringbone$22 to $41 per sq ftabout 1.7× engineeredCan be sanded and refinished several times; not for basements
Porcelain tilestandard to luxury banddepends on size and patternThe most durable floor in bathrooms, entries and kitchens; cold without a heated floor

In short

  • Vinyl plank for basements and rentals, engineered hardwood for main floors over concrete or radiant heat, solid hardwood where it can be refinished for decades, porcelain where floors get wet.

How to estimate your own cabinets

Measure the length of the walls that will have base cabinets, then the walls with upper cabinets, and add them. Multiply by the per-foot price of the cabinet type.

Counters: length of the base run times the depth, usually about 2 ft, plus any island top.

Low end or high end

What puts your kitchen at the low or the high end

Two kitchens of the same size and tier can be $30,000 apart. These eight factors decide where a kitchen lands, and most of them are visible at a site visit.

How to read this table: Read each row left to right: the middle column keeps a kitchen near the bottom of its range, the right column pushes it to the top.

FactorToward the low endToward the high end
CabinetsStock boxes, standard sizes, painted or laminate doorsCustom boxes to the ceiling, solid wood, inset doors, special hardware
LayoutSink, range and fridge stay where they areSink or range moved, new gas line, a wall removed
CountersLaminate or entry quartz, few seams and cut-outsPremium quartz or natural stone, waterfall ends, many cut-outs
VentilationRecirculating hoodHood ducted outside through a wall or roof
ElectricalExisting circuits reusedNew circuits for appliances, pot lights, under-cabinet and pendant lighting
The houseNewer house, square walls, sound floorOlder house: knob-and-tube wiring, galvanized pipes, uneven floor
IslandNo island, or a plain oneAn island with a sink or cooktop (plumbing and power under the floor)
DecisionsChoices made before demolitionChanges after cabinets are ordered

How the factors add up

  • Cabinets and layout move a kitchen the most; each of the other factors adds a few thousand dollars.
Cabinets, counters, layout

Planning a new layout or just new cabinets?

Tell us what you want to change. We will see the kitchen, write the scope and send a free, itemized estimate, the surest way to know which tier you are in.

Permits

Do you need a permit to redo a kitchen in Toronto?

Replacing cabinets, counters and appliances in the same place usually does not. A permit is needed when the work removes or changes a wall, adds or moves plumbing drains, or changes ductwork.

The City’s 2026 fee for interior alterations is $11.53 per m², so a 12 m² kitchen comes to about $138 and the $214.79 minimum applies. Drawings and engineering, when a wall comes out, cost more than the permit.

Electrical work is done by a licensed electrical contractor and inspected by the Electrical Safety Authority. Gas lines and gas appliances are connected by a licensed gas technician.

Worked examples

Three kitchen budgets, from estimate to total with tax

A standard 10×10 kitchen with a standard appliance package comes to about $68,000 to $117,000 once a 15% contingency and HST are added. The table shows how each total is built.

How to read this table: Each row starts from the tables above, adds a 15% contingency, then 13% HST.

Route Homes planning estimates, September 2026, before HST. Not a quote. Totals rounded to $1,000.
Budget exampleEstimateWith 15% contingencyWith HST (13%)
10×10 kitchen (100 sq ft, medium), standard finish, plus a standard appliance package$52,000 to $90,000$60,000 to $103,000$68,000 to $117,000
Small condo kitchen refresh, economy$8,000 to $14,000$9,000 to $16,000$10,000 to $18,000
Large kitchen with an island, luxury, sink moved and a wall removed (appliances extra)$153,000 to $248,000$176,000 to $285,000$199,000 to $322,000

What the examples show

  • The 10×10 example answers a frequent question: a standard kitchen with standard appliances, ready to use.
  • The condo refresh shows the low end: the boxes stay and only what you see is replaced.
  • The large luxury example shows how layout changes add up: moving the sink and removing a wall add $13,000 to $28,000 before tax.

Renovating more than the kitchen? The home renovation cost guide prices whole floors and houses with the same model.

Timelines

How long a kitchen project takes, step by step

A full kitchen renovation takes about 4 to 6 weeks of construction, after 2 to 4 weeks of design and 4 to 8 weeks of cabinet lead time. A refresh can be done in 1 to 2 weeks.

How to read this table: Columns are the three scopes and rows are the steps in order. Cabinet lead time runs while the old kitchen is still in use.

Route Homes planning estimates. Published 2026 guides put custom cabinet fabrication at 6 to 8 weeks.
StepRefreshFull renovationNew layout
Design and choices1 to 2 weeks2 to 4 weeks3 to 6 weeks
Permit, when neededusually noneusually nonea few weeks
Cabinet lead timenone or 2 to 3 weeks (refacing)4 to 8 weeks4 to 8 weeks
Construction1 to 2 weeks4 to 6 weeks6 to 8 weeks

Cabinets are ordered once the layout is final, and construction is scheduled so the old kitchen comes out close to delivery. That keeps the weeks without a kitchen as short as possible.

Value

Is a new kitchen worth the money?

Published 2026 guides put resale recovery for a kitchen at about 60% to 80% of the cost, and close to 100% for a well-chosen cosmetic refresh.

The rest of the value is daily: a layout that works, storage that fits and a hood that clears the air. If you plan to sell soon, a standard finish in a neutral palette usually returns the most.

Keeping to budget

Six ways to keep a kitchen on budget

01

Keep the plumbing wall

Leaving the sink and dishwasher where they are saves $3,000 to $8,000 per move and weeks of work.

02

Spend on the boxes, save on the doors

Solid cabinet boxes last; doors and hardware can be upgraded later.

03

Choose counters early

Slab colour and size decide seams and cost; fabrication starts only after cabinets are installed.

04

Order on time

Cabinets take 4 to 8 weeks. Ordering before demolition keeps the kitchen out of service for less time.

05

Pick appliances first

Panel-ready, 36-inch or speciality appliances change cabinet sizes, power and venting.

06

Keep a contingency

10% for a refresh, 15% for a full renovation, 25% in a house built before 1960.

Free estimate

What your free kitchen estimate includes

01

A visit to the kitchen

We measure the room, look at the plumbing, the panel, the venting route and the walls you want to change.

02

A layout and scope

What stays, what moves, and what is new, written down so every quote can be compared.

03

A line-by-line kitchen estimate

Every line priced, like the line-item table above: cabinets, counters, trades, permits and management.

04

Finish allowances you set

Cabinets, counters, tile, fixtures and appliances as allowances you can raise or lower.

05

Permit advice

Whether your plan needs a permit, drawings or an engineer, and what that adds.

06

A kitchen schedule

Design, cabinet lead time and construction, so you know how long you will cook elsewhere.

Faster estimate

Get your kitchen estimate faster: what to send us

  • the address, and whether it is a house or a condo
  • rough kitchen size, or length and width
  • photos of the kitchen from each corner, and of the electrical panel
  • what you want: new layout, island, appliances, finish
  • a budget range and when you would like to start

Call (416) 834-2444, email Sales@routehomes.ca or book online, and we will arrange the visit.

Frequently asked questions

Kitchen cost questions, answered

About $15,000 to $220,000. A medium kitchen of 100 to 150 sq ft is $25,000 to $40,000 economy, $40,000 to $70,000 standard and $70,000 to $140,000 luxury, before appliances and HST.

A 10×10 kitchen is 100 sq ft, the bottom of the medium band: about $25,000 to $70,000 for economy to standard, more for luxury, plus appliances and HST.

About $15,000 to $25,000 economy, $25,000 to $45,000 standard and $45,000 to $80,000 luxury for a kitchen under 70 sq ft. A refresh is $8,000 to $32,000.

Published 2026 ranges put condo kitchens at about $25,000 to $60,000. Building rules on work hours, elevators and approvals affect the schedule and cost.

Published 2026 prices: about $100 to $400 per linear foot for stock, $300 to $600 for semi-custom and $600 to $1,200 and more for custom. Cabinets are about 35% of a kitchen budget.

About $55 to $80 per sq ft for entry quartz, $80 to $110 for mid-range and $110 to $180 and more for luxury. A medium kitchen has about 35 sq ft of counter.

Published 2026 packages: about $5,000 to $8,000 basic, $12,000 to $20,000 mid-range and $35,000 to $70,000 and more for luxury.

Keeping the cabinets and replacing counters, backsplash, sink, faucet and lighting costs about $10,000 to $45,000 for a medium kitchen.

Not to replace cabinets and counters in place. Yes if you remove or change a wall, move plumbing drains or change ductwork.

About 4 to 6 weeks of construction for a full renovation, after design and 4 to 8 weeks of cabinet lead time. A refresh takes 1 to 2 weeks.

Usually yes. Most families set up a temporary kitchen with a fridge, microwave and kettle in another room for the weeks of construction.

Published 2026 guides put resale recovery at about 60% to 80%, and the daily value of a kitchen that works is the rest.

Keep the layout and the cabinet boxes, refresh or reface the fronts, and replace counters, backsplash, sink and lighting.

No. The figures are approximate planning ranges for September 2026. A quote needs a visit and a written scope; we do both for free.

Yes. We visit, measure, go through what you want and send a free, itemized estimate for your kitchen in writing.

Professional credentials
Accredited excellence. Trusted craftsmanship.

Recognized credentials and professional affiliations supporting Route Homes projects across Toronto and the GTA.

Your kitchen budget

Turn these kitchen ranges into your real number

The ranges on this page are approximate. Your free estimate is not: a visit, a written scope and an itemized price for your kitchen. Call (416) 834-2444 or book a free site visit.

Google reviews

What our clients say on Google